Reuben S. Seguritan

Green Card for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability

User Rating:  / 3

Foreign nationals of extraordinary ability are eligible to become lawful permanent residents under the employment-based first preference category (EB-1). They do not need a job offer from a U.S. employer, which means that they can self-petition or file the immigrant petition themselves. 

Read more: Green Card for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability

Criminal Convictions That Can Result in Deportation

User Rating:  / 2

Criminal activity by noncitizens may have immigration consequences.  This is true whether they are undocumented aliens, temporary visitors or lawful permanent residents.

Read more: Criminal Convictions That Can Result in Deportation

Obama Urged to Stop Deportations

User Rating:  / 3

Immigration advocates are appealing to President Obama to exercise his executive power and stop the deportation of thousands of undocumented immigrants in the country while Congress is at a standstill on immigration reform.

Read more: Obama Urged to Stop Deportations

Sham Marriages and the Adjustment Interview

User Rating:  / 7

Entering into a sham marriage only for the purpose of obtaining immigration benefits is a serious matter that could have many consequences. It could lead to the deportation of the alien spouse and a bar on the approval of future immigrant visa petitions.

Read more: Sham Marriages and the Adjustment Interview

Driver’s License for the Undocumented

User Rating:  / 2

A bill allowing undocumented immigrants to receive a driver’s license will soon become a law in California. Both houses of the California legislature recently passed the bill, AB 60, and it is now on its way to Governor Jerry Brown’s desk for his signature.

Read more: Driver’s License for the Undocumented

EB-2 Visa without a Master’s Degree

User Rating:  / 9

Professionals can qualify under the employment-based second preference (EB-2) category if they have a master’s degree or higher and if the position requires an advanced degree. This category is appropriate for workers in highly skilled occupations, such as physical therapists, doctors, lawyers, engineers and pharmacists.

Read more: EB-2 Visa without a Master’s Degree

Visas for Crime Victims Reach Annual Cap for Four Straight Years

User Rating:  / 4

Each year, 10,000 U nonimmigrant visas are available to victims of crime who suffered substantial mental or physical abuse and are willing to help law enforcement in the investigation and prosecution of the crime. For the past four years, including fiscal year 2013, the statutory limit was reached.

Read more: Visas for Crime Victims Reach Annual Cap for Four Straight Years

USCIS Issues New Guidance on Same-Sex Marriage

User Rating:  / 4

The USCIS issued new guidance on same-sex marriage last July 26 which answers frequently asked questions on filing of petitions, applying for immigration benefits, reopening previously denied petitions, changes in eligibility, residency requirements for naturalization and inadmissibility waivers.

Read more: USCIS Issues New Guidance on Same-Sex Marriage

Adjustment of Status Granted Despite Gap In Lawful Status

User Rating:  / 1

A foreign national with an approved employment-based immigrant petition whose priority date is current may apply for an immigrant visa through consular processing abroad or apply for adjustment of status if applicant is already in the U.S. Adjustment of status is the more preferred route because the applicant is eligible for work authorization and permission to travel while the application is pending.

Read more: Adjustment of Status Granted Despite Gap In Lawful Status

What To Do If Sponsor’s Income Is Insufficient

User Rating:  / 3

A U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident who petitions or sponsors a family member for a green card must submit with the relative’s adjustment of status application or immigrant visa application an affidavit of support or form I-864 to guarantee that the intending immigrant will not become a public charge.

Read more: What To Do If Sponsor’s Income Is Insufficient

The Filipino Express

2711 John F. Kennedy Boulevard
Jersey City, NJ 07306 USA.

Phone: 201 434-1114
Fax: 201 434-0880

www.filipinoexpress.com
E-mail: Filexpress@aol.com

Who's Online

We have 407 guests and no members online